Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


eastern spruce gall adelgid
Adelges abietis (Linnaeus, 1758)



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1123027
1123027

eastern spruce gall adelgid
Adelges abietis
Nymph(s)
Rayanne Lehman
1626090
1626090

eastern spruce gall adelgid
Adelges abietis
Nymph(s)
John A. Weidhass
0717010
0717010

eastern spruce gall adelgid
Adelges abietis
Damage
John A. Weidhass
4836011
4836011

eastern spruce gall adelgid
Adelges abietis
Damage
E. Bradford Walker
4212053
4212053

eastern spruce gall adelgid
Adelges abietis
Damage
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Archive


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Aphidoidea
Family: Adelgidae
Subfamily: Adelginae
Tribe: Adelgini
Genus: Adelges

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: IRAZADA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
spruce gall aphid, eastern soruce pineapple gall adelges.

>

References

Common Name Reference: Bosik, J. J. Common Names of Insects and Related Organisms 1997. Lanham, MD: Entomological Society of America (ESA), 1997. 232 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 4. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm