Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests

slender meadow foxtail
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Alopecurus

Other System Links

Plants: ALMY
Bayer: ALOMY
GRIN: 2650
ITIS: 40443

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
blackgrass, slender foxtail


Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.