Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5391856
5391856

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Plant(s)
John M. Randall
5387111
5387111

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387110
5387110

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Infestation
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391862
5391862

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Infestation
John M. Randall
5391859
5391859

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Plant(s)
John M. Randall
5391857
5391857

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Infestation
John M. Randall
5391858
5391858

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Plant(s)
John M. Randall
5387113
5387113

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387112
5387112

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391565
5391565

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Flower(s)
Barry Rice
5391855
5391855

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5391860
5391860

European beachgrass
Ammophila arenaria
Flower(s)
John M. Randall




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Ammophila

Other System Links

Plants: AMAR4
Bayer: AMOAR
GRIN: 2911
ITIS: 40449


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
marram

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.