Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5402590
5402590

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Plant(s)
Bonsak Hammeraas
5391868
5391868

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5391869
5391869

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5402587
5402587

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Flower(s)
Bonsak Hammeraas
5402588
5402588

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Flower(s)
Bonsak Hammeraas
5402589
5402589

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Flower(s)
Bonsak Hammeraas
5402593
5402593

common bugloss
Anchusa officinalis
Flower(s)
Bonsak Hammeraas




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Anchusa

Other System Links

Plants: ANOF
Bayer: ANCOF
GRIN: 3105
ITIS: 31718
NPDN Pest: PARACBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
alkanet, bugloss

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.