Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2117065
2117065

absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5306065
5306065

absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst
1358118
1358118

absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
2117068
2117068

absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
2117070
2117070

absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium
Foliage
Chris Evans
5306064
5306064

absinth wormwood
Artemisia absinthium
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Artemisia

Other System Links

Plants: ARAB3
Bayer: ARTAB
GRIN: 4274
ITIS: 35445
NPDN Pest: PBFAJBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
absinthium, common wormwood

Related Scientific Names:
Artemisia absinthium ssp. insipida L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.