Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola (Sw.) P. Karst.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5389326
5389326

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Bonsak Hammeraas
1169005
1169005

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Chris Schnepf
5389325
5389325

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Bonsak Hammeraas
1241543
1241543

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Susan K. Hagle
1241544
1241544

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Susan K. Hagle
1301026
1301026

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
1570214
1570214

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Gerald Holmes
2250086
2250086

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
USDA Forest Service Archive
4213081
4213081

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Archive
5379792
5379792

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5382803
5382803

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5382829
5382829

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5382832
5382832

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5382833
5382833

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5472161
5472161

red-belted fungus
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fruiting Bodies
João Loureiro


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Fomitopsidaceae
Genus: Fomitopsis

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 101927


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
brown crumbly rot, red belt fungus

>

References

Common Name Reference: Sinclair, W.A., H.F. Lyon and W.T. Johnson. 1987. Diseases of Trees and Shrubs. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 574 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/