Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common burdock
Arctium minus Bernh.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1358052
1358052

common burdock
Arctium minus
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1358056
1358056

common burdock
Arctium minus
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1358057
1358057

common burdock
Arctium minus
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1358058
1358058

common burdock
Arctium minus
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
2155019
2155019

common burdock
Arctium minus
Flower(s)
John D. Byrd
5086031
5086031

common burdock
Arctium minus
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5306072
5306072

common burdock
Arctium minus
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5306073
5306073

common burdock
Arctium minus
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Arctium

Other System Links

Plants: ARMI2
Bayer: ARFMI
GRIN: 313517
ITIS: 36546
NPDN Pest: PBFAIBB
NPDN Host: 28141


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lesser burrdock, bardane, beggar's button, burdock, common burdock, small burdock, smaller burdock, wild burdock, wild rhubarb

Related Scientific Names:
Lappa minor Bernh.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.