Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp. Link

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1371064
1371064

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
Andrej Kunca
1442112
1442112

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
1468228
1468228

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
1468229
1468229

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
1468230
1468230

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
1468231
1468231

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
2250078
2250078

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service Archive
4824076
4824076

Fusarium wilts, blights, rots and damping-off
Fusarium spp.
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Hypocreomycetidae
Order: Hypocreales
Family: Nectriaceae
Genus: Fusarium

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 8284


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Fusarium leaf spot and stem rot, Fusarium surface rot, Fusarium root rot, Essex syndrome, White head, Fusarium head blight, Fusarium crown rot

>

References

Common Name Reference: VEG_DISTURBANCE_AGENTS table of the FSVeg Field Sampled Vegetation Data Dictionary version 1.3, dated March 12, 1999.
Scientific Name Reference: