Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5379835
5379835

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
0806036
0806036

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Dave Powell
1162044
1162044

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Sign
David J. Moorhead
1162045
1162045

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Sign
David J. Moorhead
1442263
1442263

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Sign
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
2251069
2251069

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
USDA Forest Service Archive
5044054
5044054

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
5379692
5379692

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5379834
5379834

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5492491
5492491

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Curtis E. Young
5504863
5504863

artist's conk
Ganoderma applanatum
Fruiting Bodies
Becca MacDonald


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Ganodermataceae
Genus: Ganoderma

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 119872
NPDN Pest: FIEGGCB


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
white mottled rot

Related Scientific Names:
Elfvingia megaloma (L'ev.) Murill(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Fomes applanatus (Pers.) Gillet(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Fomes leucophaeus Mont.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Fomes megaloma (L'ev) Cooke(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Ganoderma lipsiense (Batsch) G.F. Atk.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Ganoderma megaloma (L'ev.) Bres.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Arora, David. 1986. Ten Speed Press
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/