Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa (Fr.:Fr.) S. Teng

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0488092
0488092

Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa
Fruiting Bodies
John H. Ghent
1241700
1241700

Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa
Fruiting Bodies
Borys M. Tkacz
1241699
1241699

Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa
Symptoms
Borys M. Tkacz
4215033
4215033

Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa
Symptoms
Fred Baker
4799079
4799079

Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa
Control
Fred Baker
4799080
4799080

Tomentosus root disease
Onnia tomentosa
Control
Fred Baker


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Hymenochaetales
Family: Hymenochaetaceae
Genus: Onnia

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 445578


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
red root and butt rot

Related Scientific Names:
Onnia tomentosus (Fr.:Fr.) S. Teng(Misspelling)
Related Scientific Names:
Inonotus tomentosus (Fr.:Fr.) S. Teng(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Polyporus tomentosus Fr.(Synonym)

References

Common Name Reference: P.W. Crous, W. Gams, J.A. Stalpers, V. Robert and G. Stegehuis. 2004. MycoBank: an online initiative to launch mycology into the 21st century. Studies in Mycology 50: 19–22
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/