Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina (Tassi) Goidanich

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5430070
5430070

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Paul Bachi
1563124
1563124

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Charles Averre
4824038
4824038

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4824053
4824053

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
5365952
5365952

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Howard F. Schwartz
5473573
5473573

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Sign
Martin Draper
4824039
4824039

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Fruiting Bodies
Edward L. Barnard
4824040
4824040

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Fruiting Bodies
Edward L. Barnard
4824054
4824054

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4824055
4824055

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
5369022
5369022

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Sign
Paul Bachi
5473572
5473572

charcoal rot
Macrophomina phaseolina
Sign
Martin Draper


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Incertae sedis
Order: Incertae sedis
Family: Incertae sedis
Genus: Macrophomina

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 300023


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
charcoal root disease

Related Scientific Names:
Botryodiplodia phaseoli (Maubl.) Thirum.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Sclerotium bataticola Taubenh.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: The American Phytopathological Society Common Names of Plant Diseases Compiled by the Committee on Standardization of Common Names for Plant Diseases of The American Phytopathological Society.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/