Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii (Fr.) Pat.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1415068
1415068

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
1301023
1301023

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
0364051
0364051

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Fruiting Bodies
Robert L. Anderson
0364062
0364062

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Symptoms
Robert L. Anderson
1241528
1241528

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Fruiting Bodies
Susan K. Hagle
1241687
1241687

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Symptoms
Susan K. Hagle
1241693
1241693

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Symptoms
Susan K. Hagle
1241694
1241694

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Symptoms
Susan K. Hagle
1467166
1467166

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Fruiting Bodies
USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive
2250068
2250068

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service Archive
2251092
2251092

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Symptoms
Susan K. Hagle
5367191
5367191

Schweinitzii root and butt disease
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Fruiting Bodies
William Jacobi


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Phaeolus

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 121352


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
red-brown butt rot

Related Scientific Names:
Polyporus schweinitzii Fr.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Tainter, F.H., and F.A. Baker. 1996. Principles of Forest Pathology. John Wiley and Sons, Inc. New York, 803 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/