Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


brown root rot
Phellinus noxius (Corner) G.H. Cunn.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5426929
5426929

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Symptoms
Yuan-Min Shen
5435621
5435621

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Symptoms
Yuan-Min Shen
1277107
1277107

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Sign
Fred Brooks
5393168
5393168

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Sign
Fred Brooks
5393169
5393169

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Sign
Fred Brooks
5393166
5393166

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Sexual Spore
Fred Brooks
5393170
5393170

brown root rot
Phellinus noxius
Sexual Spore
Fred Brooks




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Hymenochaetales
Family: Hymenochaetaceae
Genus: Phellinus

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 336255
NPDN Pest: FICBPVN


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
flame tree root disease

>

References

Common Name Reference: The Exotic Forest Pest Information System for North America (EFPISNA) is a joint project of the member organizations of the Insect and Disease Study Group of the North American Forest Commission.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/