Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


creeping bellflower
Campanula rapunculoides L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5089014
5089014

creeping bellflower
Campanula rapunculoides
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5089012
5089012

creeping bellflower
Campanula rapunculoides
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5089013
5089013

creeping bellflower
Campanula rapunculoides
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Campanulales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Campanula

Other System Links

Plants: CARA
Bayer: CMPRA
GRIN: 316600
ITIS: 34494
NPDN Pest: PAUABBA
NPDN Host: 36337


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rampion bellflower, creeping bellflower, rapion bellflower, rover bellflower

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.