Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii (Murrill) R. L. Gibertson

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1241540
1241540

laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii
Symptoms
Susan K. Hagle
1241686
1241686

laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii
Symptoms
Susan K. Hagle
2251094
2251094

laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii
Symptoms
Cathy Stewart
2250063
2250063

laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii
Fruiting Bodies
USDA Forest Service Archive
2250048
2250048

laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service Archive
2251090
2251090

laminated root disease
Phellinus weirii
Infestation
USDA Forest Service Archive


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Hymenochaetales
Family: Hymenochaetaceae
Genus: Phellinus

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 319804


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow laminated root disease, yellow ring rot

Related Scientific Names:
Fomitiporia weirii Murrill(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Inonotus weirii (Murrill) Kotlaba & Pouzar(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Poria weirii (Murrill) Murrill(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Tainter, F.H., and F.A. Baker. 1996. Principles of Forest Pathology. John Wiley and Sons, Inc. New York, 803 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/