Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Pythium diseases
Pythium spp. Pringsh.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1233227
1233227

Pythium diseases
Pythium spp.
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1402006
1402006

Pythium diseases
Pythium spp.
Symptoms
R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company Slide Set
1436159
1436159

Pythium diseases
Pythium spp.
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1440043
1440043

Pythium diseases
Pythium spp.
Symptoms
R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company Slide Set
1436163
1436163

Pythium diseases
Pythium spp.
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
2250069
2250069

Pythium diseases
Pythium spp.
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service Archive


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Chromista
Phylum: Oomycota
Class: Oomycetes
Order: Peronosporales
Family: Pythiaceae
Genus: Pythium


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cottony leak, damping off, root rot, Pythium leaf rot, Pythium root and stem rot, Pythium blight

>

References

Common Name Reference: VEG_DISTURBANCE_AGENTS table of the FSVeg Field Sampled Vegetation Data Dictionary version 1.3, dated March 12, 1999.
Scientific Name Reference: