Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Bondartsev & Singer

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5030019
5030019

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
0590028
0590028

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Robert L. Anderson
1301057
1301057

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
1301063
1301063

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
2652015
2652015

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Paul E. Hennon
4213084
4213084

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Archive
5054099
5054099

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
5055004
5055004

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Joseph O'Brien
5379674
5379674

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5490521
5490521

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Curtis E. Young
5490533
5490533

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Curtis E. Young
5490537
5490537

sulfur shelf
Laetiporus sulphureus
Fruiting Bodies
Curtis E. Young


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Fomitopsidaceae
Genus: Laetiporus

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 299348
NPDN Pest: FIGRLQA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
brown cubical rot, chicken of the woods, sulfur shelf

>

References

Common Name Reference: Arora, David. 1986. Ten Speed Press
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/