Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora DC

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1480580
1480580

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Plant(s)
Richard Webb
1480582
1480582

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Flower(s)
Richard Webb
2120051
2120051

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
2120052
2120052

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
2120053
2120053

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
2120054
2120054

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5405104
5405104

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Flower(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5447389
5447389

sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis terniflora
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Clematis

Other System Links

Plants: CLTE4
GRIN: 316251
ITIS: 18712
NPDN Host: 37361


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
leatherleaf clematis, yam-leaved clematis

Related Scientific Names:
Clematis dioscoreifolia DC(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Clematis maximowicziana DC(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Clematis paniculata DC(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.