Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult. f.) Asch. & Graebn.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5392806
5392806

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Plant(s)
The Nature Conservancy Archive
5392805
5392805

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Plant(s)
The Nature Conservancy Archive
5387235
5387235

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5392807
5392807

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Flower(s)
The Nature Conservancy Archive
1565196
1565196

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Flower(s)
Joy Viola
1565197
1565197

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Flower(s)
Joy Viola
5387236
5387236

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5401685
5401685

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Flower(s)
Lesley Ingram
5387237
5387237

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5471972
5471972

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Floret(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5471970
5471970

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Floret(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5471968
5471968

Uruguayan pampas grass
Cortaderia selloana
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cortaderia

Other System Links

Plants: COSE4
GRIN: 11618
ITIS: 41597
NPDN Host: 33142


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pampas grass, silver pampas grass, Uruguayan pampasgrass

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.