Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


veiled polypore
Cryptoporus volvatus (Peck) Shear

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1241532
1241532

veiled polypore
Cryptoporus volvatus
Fruiting Bodies
John W. Schwandt
1241531
1241531

veiled polypore
Cryptoporus volvatus
Fruiting Bodies
Susan K. Hagle
1241533
1241533

veiled polypore
Cryptoporus volvatus
Symptoms
Russ Hogan
1241530
1241530

veiled polypore
Cryptoporus volvatus
Sign
Sandy Kegley


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Cryptoporus

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 185937
NPDN Pest: FICDCWS


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cryptic globe fungus

Related Scientific Names:
Polyporus volvatus Peck(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Arora, David. 1986. Ten Speed Press
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/