Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


striated broom
Cytisus striatus (Hill) Rothm

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5175078
5175078

striated broom
Cytisus striatus
Fruit(s)
William M. Ciesla
5175079
5175079

striated broom
Cytisus striatus
Seed(s)
William M. Ciesla




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Cytisus

Other System Links

Plants: CYST7
GRIN: 311080
ITIS: 506932


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Portugese broom

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.