Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


winged yam
Dioscorea alata L.



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5126008
5126008

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Infestation
Chris Evans
5126013
5126013

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Feature(s)
Chris Evans
5126022
5126022

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Infestation
Chris Evans
5126029
5126029

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Infestation
Chris Evans
5160078
5160078

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5163003
5163003

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5163004
5163004

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5163005
5163005

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5163006
5163006

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5163009
5163009

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5163010
5163010

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
9006015
9006015

winged yam
Dioscorea alata
Plant(s)
Fred Nation




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Dioscoreales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea

Other System Links

Plants: DIAL2
GRIN: 14175
ITIS: 43372


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
water yam

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.