Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5396355
5396355

common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare
Plant(s)
Robert Vidéki
5396346
5396346

common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare
Plant(s)
Robert Vidéki
5396347
5396347

common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare
Flower(s)
Robert Vidéki
5474142
5474142

common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare
Stem(s)
Rob Routledge
5474141
5474141

common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge
5474264
5474264

common viper's bugloss
Echium vulgare
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Echium

Other System Links

Plants: ECVU
Bayer: EHIVU
GRIN: 14879
ITIS: 31899
NPDN Pest: PARAFBA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common vipersbugloss, blueweed, common echium

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.