Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


quackgrass
Elymus repens (L.) Gould

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1550079
1550079

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1196132
1196132

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
Elizabeth Bella
1459496
1459496

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1357001
1357001

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Fruit(s)
Dr. Lynn Clark and Anna Gardner
1357005
1357005

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Fruit(s)
Dr. Lynn Clark and Anna Gardner
1550073
1550073

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Feature(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1459495
1459495

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Feature(s)
Steve Dewey
1459493
1459493

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459494
1459494

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459498
1459498

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Root(s)
Steve Dewey
1459497
1459497

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1195006
1195006

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Floret(s)
Julia Scher
5306052
5306052

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5306053
5306053

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database
5307040
5307040

quackgrass
Elymus repens
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Elymus

Other System Links

Plants: ELRE4
Bayer: AGRRE
GRIN: 102069
ITIS: 512839


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
couch grass, dog grass, quickgrass, scutch, quitch, twitch

Related Scientific Names:
Agropyron repens (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Elytrigia repens (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Elytrigia vaillantiana (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Triticum repens (L.) Gould(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Triticum vaillantianum (L.) Gould(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.