Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


pitch canker
Fusarium subglutinans (Wollenweb. & Reinking) P. E. Nelson, T. A. Toussoun, & Marasas

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

4824081
4824081

pitch canker
Fusarium subglutinans
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4823043
4823043

pitch canker
Fusarium subglutinans
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4822057
4822057

pitch canker
Fusarium subglutinans
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4824032
4824032

pitch canker
Fusarium subglutinans
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4822055
4822055

pitch canker
Fusarium subglutinans
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Hypocreomycetidae
Order: Hypocreales
Family: Nectriaceae
Genus: Fusarium

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 115356
NPDN Pest: FICBFCP


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Fusarium damping-off

>

References

Common Name Reference: Hansen, E.M. and K.J. Lewis. 1997. Compendium of Conifer Diseases. APS Press. 3340 Pilot Knob Road, St. Paul, MN 55121-2097. 101 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/