Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


fennel
Foeniculum vulgare P. Mill.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5415395
5415395

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5416652
5416652

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5414948
5414948

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5416653
5416653

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5414949
5414949

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5392156
5392156

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5414852
5414852

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5392157
5392157

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5459615
5459615

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5459614
5459614

fennel
Foeniculum vulgare
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Foeniculum

Other System Links

Plants: FOVU
Bayer: FOEVU
GRIN: 300219
ITIS: 29509
NPDN Pest: PFFAPBA
NPDN Host: 36064


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sweet fennel

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.