Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus Mill.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5274032
5274032

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1261157
1261157

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Fruit(s)
Gil Wojciech
5473238
5473238

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge
5457314
5457314

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5388299
5388299

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Tree(s)
William Fountain
1539071
1539071

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Stem(s)
James H. Miller
1539070
1539070

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Foliage
James H. Miller
5274031
5274031

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274029
5274029

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5274028
5274028

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5379535
5379535

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Fruit(s)
Steve Manning
5274035
5274035

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Root(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5307047
5307047

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst
1379048
1379048

glossy buckthorn
Frangula alnus
Plant(s)
Zelimir Borzan


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Frangula

Other System Links

Plants: FRAL4
Bayer: RHAFR
GRIN: 105534
ITIS: 504744


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
alder buckthorn, glossy false buckthorn, columnar buckthorn, fen buckthorn

Related Scientific Names:
Rhamnus frangula P. Mill.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.