Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5450177
5450177

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5473213
5473213

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge
5450189
5450189

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
1562031
1562031

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Foliage
Mark Frey
1562035
1562035

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Foliage
Mark Frey
1562029
1562029

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Foliage
Mark Frey
1562026
1562026

dames rocket
Hesperis matronalis
Stem(s)
Mark Frey




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Hesperis

Other System Links

Plants: HEMA3
Bayer: HEVMA
GRIN: 18933
ITIS: 23138
NPDN Pest: PBKAUBA
NPDN Host: 36044


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
dame's rocket, dames violet, mother-of-the-evening

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.