Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1196106
1196106

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Plant(s)
Tom Heutte
1196107
1196107

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Foliage
Tom Heutte
1196170
1196170

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Plant(s)
Elizabeth Bella
1196171
1196171

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Plant(s)
Michael Shephard
1553145
1553145

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Foliage
Theodore Webster
1555104
1555104

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1555111
1555111

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Foliage
Theodore Webster
5374507
5374507

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5374508
5374508

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Foliage
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5414522
5414522

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5459666
5459666

hairy cat's ear
Hypochaeris radicata
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hypochaeris

Other System Links

Plants: HYRA3
Bayer: HRYRA
GRIN: 19621
ITIS: 37794
NPDN Host: 36405


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common cat's-ear, false dandelion, frogbit, gosmore, hairy cat's ear, spotted catsear

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.