Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1557379
1557379

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Flower(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5238004
5238004

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Flower(s)
Dan Tenaglia
1552354
1552354

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Foliage
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1552352
1552352

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Seedling(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1557374
1557374

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1557378
1557378

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Fruit(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
2128069
2128069

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
5443870
5443870

motherwort
Leonurus cardiaca
Plant(s)
Chris Evans




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Leonurus

Other System Links

Plants: LECA2
Bayer: LECCA
GRIN: 21756
ITIS: 32548
NPDN Pest: PCOAGBA
NPDN Host: 36184


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common motherwort, motherwort

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.