Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0016069
0016069

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Foliage
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
2307083
2307083

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Foliage
James H. Miller
2307084
2307084

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Twig(s)/Shoot(s)
James H. Miller
2307086
2307086

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Bark
James H. Miller
2307087
2307087

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Fruit(s)
James H. Miller
2307088
2307088

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Flower(s)
James H. Miller
2307089
2307089

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Plant(s)
James H. Miller
5403679
5403679

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5403680
5403680

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5433813
5433813

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Tree(s)
Karan A. Rawlins
5433814
5433814

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5307089
5307089

glossy privet
Ligustrum lucidum
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Ligustrum

Other System Links

Plants: LILU2
GRIN: 22082
ITIS: 503450
NPDN Host: 34179


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tree privet

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.