Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella Zabel [morrowii × tatarica]

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5272089
5272089

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5272090
5272090

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5272091
5272091

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5272092
5272092

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Feature(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5272093
5272093

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5394403
5394403

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Flower(s)
Joseph Berger
5443144
5443144

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Foliage
Rob Routledge
5453330
5453330

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5453360
5453360

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Bark
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5453398
5453398

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5453406
5453406

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5473421
5473421

showy fly honeysuckle, Bell's honeysuckle
Lonicera x bella
Flower(s)
Rob Routledge


Invasive Listing Sources



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Other System Links

Plants: LOBE
Bayer: LONBE
GRIN: 403466
ITIS: 35286


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
showy fly honeysuckle, whitebell honesuckle, showy bush honeysuckle

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.