Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


white horehound
Marrubium vulgare L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5391684
5391684

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Plant(s)
Barry Rice
5386832
5386832

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391686
5391686

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Foliage
Barry Rice
5405674
5405674

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Foliage
Bonnie Million
5392343
5392343

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5405689
5405689

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Flower(s)
Bonnie Million
5405692
5405692

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Flower(s)
Bonnie Million
5405608
5405608

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Fruit(s)
Bonnie Million
5459781
5459781

white horehound
Marrubium vulgare
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Marrubium

Other System Links

Plants: MAVU
Bayer: MAQVU
GRIN: 23450
ITIS: 32561
NPDN Pest: PCOAIBA
NPDN Host: 36950


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
horehound, white horehound

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.