Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1459693
1459693

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1196264
1196264

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Plant(s)
University of Alaska - Anchorage Archive
1209020
1209020

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Plant(s)
Dave Powell
1196265
1196265

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Flower(s)
Jamie Nielsen
1459687
1459687

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Foliage
Steve Dewey
5404725
5404725

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Foliage
Karan A. Rawlins
5204047
5204047

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Fruit(s)
Pedro Tenorio-Lezama
1196266
1196266

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Flower(s)
Jamie Nielsen
1331022
1331022

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Plant(s)
Wendy VanDyk Evans
5405717
5405717

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Flower(s)
Bonnie Million
1459691
1459691

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1364315
1364315

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Fruit(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459688
1459688

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Fruit(s)
Steve Dewey
2152091
2152091

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Foliage
Chris Evans
2152092
2152092

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1364313
1364313

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1196184
1196184

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Infestation
Michael Shephard
1459694
1459694

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1459692
1459692

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Infestation
Steve Dewey
5459807
5459807

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5459808
5459808

yellow sweet-clover
Melilotus officinalis
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Melilotus

Other System Links

Plants: MEOF
Bayer: MEUOF
GRIN: 24009
ITIS: 26150
NPDN Pest: PCQBJBD
NPDN Host: 36529


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
white sweetclover, yellow sweetclover, sweetclover

Related Scientific Names:
Melilotus album Medikus(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.