Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum Nutt. ex Engelm.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1241495
1241495

American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
Plant(s)
Oscar Dooling
0758005
0758005

American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
Damage
William M. Ciesla
1254067
1254067

American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
Damage
William M. Ciesla
2250003
2250003

American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
Distribution
Frank Hawksworth
2250001
2250001

American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
Prescribed Fire
USDA Forest Service, Northern and Intermountain Region
2250011
2250011

American dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
Stand
Jane Taylor


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Santalales
Family: Viscaceae
Genus: Arceuthobium

Other System Links

Plants: ARAM
GRIN: 417471
ITIS: 27887
NPDN Pest: PFXACBB


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe


References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.