Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


pineland dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium vaginatum ssp. cryptopodum (Engelm.) Hawksw. & Wiens

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1254063
1254063

pineland dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium vaginatum ssp. cryptopodum
Plant(s)
William M. Ciesla
0976063
0976063

pineland dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium vaginatum ssp. cryptopodum
Plant(s)
Dave Powell
1254064
1254064

pineland dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium vaginatum ssp. cryptopodum
Damage
William M. Ciesla
1254065
1254065

pineland dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium vaginatum ssp. cryptopodum
Damage
William M. Ciesla


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Santalales
Family: Viscaceae
Genus: Arceuthobium

Other System Links

Plants: ARVAC
ITIS: 27899


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
ponderosa pine dwarf mistletoe

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.