Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1196077
1196077

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Flower(s)
Tom Heutte
1196187
1196187

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Plant(s)
Jamie Nielsen
1196188
1196188

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Infestation
Jamie Nielsen
1196192
1196192

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Flower(s)
Jamie Nielsen
1334146
1334146

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Infestation
Chris Evans
1334151
1334151

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1334153
1334153

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Infestation
Chris Evans
5308051
5308051

reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Phalaris

Other System Links

Plants: PHAR3
Bayer: TYPAR
GRIN: 27512
ITIS: 41335
NPDN Pest: PCACHBA
NPDN Host: 22010


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
reed canary grass

Related Scientific Names:
Phalaroides arundinacea L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.