Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta (Bruijn) Kitagawa

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5273085
5273085

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5273087
5273087

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Infestation
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446025
5446025

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5443968
5443968

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Stem(s)
Chris Evans
5273086
5273086

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5273084
5273084

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5443967
5443967

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
5446026
5446026

Oriental lady's thumb
Persicaria longiseta
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria

Other System Links

Plants: PELO10


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Asiatic smartweed, bristled knotweed, bunchy knotweed

Related Scientific Names:
Polygonum cespitosum var. longisetum (Bruijn) Danser(Misspelling)
Related Scientific Names:
Persicaria cespitosum var. longisetum (Bruijn) A.N. Steward(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Persicaria longisetum Bruijn(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Polygonum cespitosum var. longisetum (Bruijn) A.N. Steward(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference:
Scientific Name Reference: The Plant List (2010). Version 1. Published on the Internet; http://www.theplantlist.org/ (accessed 1st January).