Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


wild buckwheat
Fallopia convolvulus L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5139072
5139072

wild buckwheat
Fallopia convolvulus
Foliage
Lynn Sosnoskie
5139073
5139073

wild buckwheat
Fallopia convolvulus
Foliage
Lynn Sosnoskie
5139074
5139074

wild buckwheat
Fallopia convolvulus
Plant(s)
Lynn Sosnoskie
5386340
5386340

wild buckwheat
Fallopia convolvulus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5438575
5438575

wild buckwheat
Fallopia convolvulus
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fallopia

Other System Links

Plants: FACO


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
black bindweed, black-bindweed, climbing buckwheat, climbing knotweed, cornbind, dullseed cornbind, pink smartweed, wild buckwheat

Related Scientific Names:
Polygonum convolvulus L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: