Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Ait.) Hassk.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5390255
5390255

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5390108
5390108

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
2148039
2148039

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Infestation
Zhihong Pan
2148036
2148036

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Infestation
Zhihong Pan
2148037
2148037

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Plant(s)
Zhihong Pan
2148038
2148038

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Foliage
Zhihong Pan
5390180
5390180

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5390111
5390111

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5390109
5390109

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5390110
5390110

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5390395
5390395

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5390396
5390396

rose myrtle
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Rhodomyrtus

Other System Links

Plants: RHTO10
GRIN: 31664
ITIS: 504752
NPDN Pest: PDIADBA
NPDN Host: 34675


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
downy myrtle, downy rosemyrtle, isenberg bush

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.