Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus Focke

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5162060
5162060

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Feature(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5162062
5162062

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5164027
5164027

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Fruit(s)
John M. Randall
5164029
5164029

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Flower(s)
John M. Randall
5164030
5164030

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Plant(s)
John M. Randall
5387625
5387625

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5416753
5416753

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5435657
5435657

Himalaya blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Fruit(s)
Eric Coombs




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rubus

Other System Links

Plants: RUAR9
Bayer: RUBDI
GRIN: 32263
ITIS: 24852
NPDN Pest: PELATBK
NPDN Host: 37268


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Himalayan blackberry

Related Scientific Names:
Rubus discolor Focke(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Rubus procerus auct. non P.J. Müll. ex Genev(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.