Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Russian thistle
Salsola kali L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1148067
1148067

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Plant(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1148072
1148072

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Plant(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5405753
5405753

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Plant(s)
Bonnie Million
5405755
5405755

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Foliage
Bonnie Million
5405754
5405754

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Foliage
Bonnie Million
1148073
1148073

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Flower(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1391516
1391516

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Seedling(s)
John D. Byrd
5364562
5364562

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Research
Howard F. Schwartz
5376784
5376784

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376785
5376785

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5405737
5405737

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Flower(s)
Bonnie Million
5405740
5405740

Russian thistle
Salsola kali
Flower(s)
Bonnie Million




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Salsola

Other System Links

Plants: SAKA
Bayer: SASKA
GRIN: 310094
ITIS: 20655
NPDN Pest: PBDAKBC


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common saltwort, prickly Russian thistle, tumbleweed, windwitch, prickly glasswort

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.