Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1196025
1196025

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Infestation
Michael Shephard
1205074
1205074

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Flower(s)
Dave Powell
1215025
1215025

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Flower(s)
Dave Powell
1459081
1459081

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459083
1459083

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1551006
1551006

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Foliage
John Cardina
1554184
1554184

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Flower(s)
John Cardina
5204063
5204063

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Flower(s)
Pedro Tenorio-Lezama
5392564
5392564

bouncingbet
Saponaria officinalis
Flower(s)
John M. Randall




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Saponaria

Other System Links

Plants: SAOF4
Bayer: SAWOF
GRIN: 33108
ITIS: 20039
NPDN Pest: PAZAJBA
NPDN Host: 36059


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
soapwort

Related Scientific Names:
Lychnis saponaria L.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.