Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Russian thistle
Salsola tragus L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5159096
5159096

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5162030
5162030

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5162024
5162024

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
1363366
1363366

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363367
1363367

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Feature(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363368
1363368

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Feature(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459792
1459792

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Seedling(s)
Utah State University
5162022
5162022

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Seed(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5162018
5162018

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Seedling(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5162029
5162029

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5162031
5162031

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Infestation
Forest and Kim Starr
5308087
5308087

Russian thistle
Salsola tragus
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Salsola

Other System Links

Plants: SATR12
Bayer: SASKR
GRIN: 32817
ITIS: 520950
NPDN Pest: PBDAKBG


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
prickly Russian thistle

Related Scientific Names:
Salsola iberica L.(Synonym)

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.