Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5290035
5290035

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290038
5290038

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290039
5290039

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5290041
5290041

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290043
5290043

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Infestation
Forest and Kim Starr
5290048
5290048

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290054
5290054

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290055
5290055

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290056
5290056

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290059
5290059

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5290066
5290066

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5308090
5308090

octopus tree
Schefflera actinophylla
Seed(s)
Steve Hurst




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Schefflera

Other System Links

Plants: SCAC2
GRIN: 70641
ITIS: 505047
NPDN Host: 35265


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
brassaia, ivy palm, schefflera, umbrella tree

Related Scientific Names:
Brassaia actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.