Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


cereal rye
Secale cereale L.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5358369
5358369

cereal rye
Secale cereale
Plant(s)
Howard F. Schwartz
5387403
5387403

cereal rye
Secale cereale
Spikelet(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5387404
5387404

cereal rye
Secale cereale
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Secale

Other System Links

Plants: SECE
GRIN: 317600
ITIS: 42090
NPDN Pest: PCACTBA
NPDN Host: 28064


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common rye, Cultivated annual rye, cultivated rye, rye

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.