Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (Steiner & Buhrer) Nickle

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1442032
1442032

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Damage
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
1442034
1442034

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Damage
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
1442035
1442035

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Damage
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
1470132
1470132

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Infestation
A. Steven Munson
2131025
2131025

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Adult(s)
Jijing Song and Juan Shi
2131027
2131027

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Adult(s)
Jijing Song and Juan Shi
4387005
4387005

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
Feature(s)
L.D. Dwinell
4387008
4387008

pine wilt nematode
Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
L.D. Dwinell




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Nematoda
Class: Chromodorea
Order: Aphelenchida
Family: Aphelenchidae
Genus: Bursaphelenchus


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pine wood nematode

>