Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1459374
1459374

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5371033
5371033

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Flower(s)
David Cappaert
1353287
1353287

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1459373
1459373

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Foliage
Steve Dewey
1459376
1459376

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Feature(s)
Steve Dewey
5444128
5444128

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Flower(s)
Jan Samanek
1558042
1558042

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Fruit(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
1353290
1353290

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
2187019
2187019

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Flower(s)
David Cappaert
1353292
1353292

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1353289
1353289

bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SODU
Bayer: SOLDU
GRIN: 101313
ITIS: 30414
NPDN Pest: PEWAIBC
NPDN Host: 31552


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
climbing nightshade, blue nightshade, European bittersweet, fellenwort, woody nightshade

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.