Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa Wells et al. 1987

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5427648
5427648

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Damage
Nancy Gregory
5458670
5458670

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Sandra Jensen
5458671
5458671

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Sandra Jensen
5479814
5479814

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Elizabeth Bush
0162044
0162044

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Alex. H. Purcell
3046077
3046077

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Theodor D. Leininger
4822045
4822045

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4822050
4822050

bacterial leaf scorch
Xylella fastidiosa
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard


Vector Disease Relations



Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Monera
Phylum: Proteobacteria
Class: Gammaproteobacteria
Order: Xanthomonadales
Family: Xanthomonadaceae
Genus: Xylella

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: FBDWRLB


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pecan bacterial leaf scorch, citrus variegated chlorosis, Pierce's Disease

>

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name
Scientific Name Reference: