Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1196246
1196246

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Plant(s)
Michael Shephard
1196248
1196248

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Infestation
Michael Shephard
1196250
1196250

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Flower(s)
Michael Shephard
1459696
1459696

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459698
1459698

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1459699
1459699

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Infestation
Steve Dewey
1459700
1459700

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5106050
5106050

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5257006
5257006

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Plant(s)
Jan Samanek
5309013
5309013

common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare
Plant(s)
USDA PLANTS Database




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Tanacetum

Other System Links

Plants: TAVU
Bayer: CHYVU
GRIN: 80037
ITIS: 36328
NPDN Pest: PBFDGBA
NPDN Host: 36035


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
garden tansy, tansy

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.